Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Minnesota State law (§ 462.358) authorizes cities to require as part of <br />subdivision approval that “a reasonable portion of the buildable land, as defined by <br />municipal ordinance” be dedicated to the public for these purposes, including parks, <br />recreational facilities, playgrounds, trails, wetlands, or open space. <br /> <br />The requirements must be adopted by ordinance following notice and hearing.