Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Stat. § 16A.1245, when the Local Government lets a contract for work pursuant to any <br />work order, the Local Government must require its contractor to pay all subcontractors, less any <br />retainage, within 10 calendar days of the prime contractor's receipt of payment from the Local <br />Government for undisputed services provided by the subcontractor(s) and must pay interest at the rate of <br />one and one-half percent per month or any part of a month to the subcontractor(s) on any undisputed <br />amount not paid on time to the subcontractor(s). <br />20. Minn. Stat. § 181.59. The Local Government will comply with the provisions of Minn. Stat. § 181.59 <br />which requires: Every contract for or on behalf of the state of Minnesota, or any county, city, town, <br />township, school, school district, or any other district in the state, for materials, supplies, or construction <br />shall contain provisions by which the Contractor agrees: (1) That, in the hiring of common or skilled <br />labor for the performance of any work under any contract, or any subcontract, no contractor, material <br />supplier, or vendor, shall, by reason of race, creed, or color, discriminate against the person or persons <br />who are citizens of the United States or resident aliens who are qualified and available to perform the <br />work to which the employment relates; (2) That no contractor, material supplier, or vendor, shall, in any <br />manner, discriminate against, or intimidate, or prevent the employment of any person or persons <br />identified in clause (1) of this section, or on being hired, prevent, or conspire to prevent, the person or <br />persons from the performance of work under any contract on account of race, creed, or color; (3) That a <br />violation of this section is a misdemeanor; and (4) That this contract may be canceled or terminated by the <br />state, county, city, town, school board, or any other person authorized to grant the contracts for <br />employment, and all money due, or to become due under the contract, may be forfeited for a second or <br />any subsequent violation of the terms or conditions of this contract. <br />21. Termination; Suspension <br />21.1. Termination by the State for Convenience. The State or commissioner of Administration may <br />cancel this Master Contract and any work order contracts at any time, with or without cause, upon <br />30 days written notice to the Local Government.