My WebLink
[…] The law provides that "this section sets forth the complete and exclusive criteria and <br />procedures for the issuance of permits to carry and cstablishes their nature and scope. No sheriff, <br />police chief, governmental unit, govemment official, government employee, or other person or <br />body acting under color of law or government authority may change, modifY, or supplement <br />these criteria or procedures, or limit the exercise of a permit to carry." <br /> <br />In addition, Minn. Stat. Section 471.633 states that: "The legislature preempts all authority of a <br />home rule charter or statutory city including a city of the first class, county, town, municipal <br />corporation, or other governmental subdivision, or any of their instrumentalities, to regulate <br />firearms, ammunition, or their respective components to the complete exclusion of any order, <br />ordinance or regulation by them except that: (a) a governmental subdivision may regulate the <br />discharge of firearms; and (b) a governmental subdivision may adopt regulations identical to <br />state law. Local regulation inconsistent with this section is void." <br /> <br />These two statutes severely limit a city's ability to regulate the carrying of handguns.