My WebLink
[…] The law provides that "this section sets forth the complete and exclusive <br />criteria and procedures for the issuance of permits to carry and establishes their nature <br />and scope. No sheriff, police chief, governmental unit, government official, government <br />employee, or other person or body acting under color of law or government authority <br />may change, modify, or supplement these criteria or procedures, or limit the exercise of a <br />permit to carry." <br /> <br />In addition, Minn. Stat. Section 471.633 states that, <br /> <br />"The legislature preempts all authority of a home rule charter or statutory city including a <br />city of the fIrst class, county, town, municipal corporation, or other governmental <br />
The URL can be used to link to this page
Your browser does not support the video tag.